diff_months: 14

Case Analysis- Case Study of an Acute Life-Threatening Condition

Download Solution Now
Added on: 2023-04-11 11:05:34
Order Code: clt316335
Question Task Id: 0
  • Subject Code :

    316335

.Aim of assessment

The aim of this assessment is to enable students to:

  1. Demonstrate knowledge by analysing the information provided in the case study.
  2. Apply the clinical information provided in the case study and describe this clinical information within a pathophysiological and patient focused framework.
  3. Discuss nursing strategies and evidence-based rationales to manage a patient with sepsis
  4. Discuss the pharmacological interventions related to the management of a patient with sepsis

Details

You are to answer all questions related to the case study provided. Your answers must be directly related to the clinical manifestations that your patient presents with. You must submit your work with a minimum of six references from the past five years with at least two references from the resources provided in the vUWS site including peer-reviewed journal articles, textbook material or other appropriate evidence-based resources.

Case study

Mrs Casey Smith is a 28-year-old lady presenting to the emergency department at 1900hrs with fevers and right flank pain. Unwell for last 10 days with right loin flank pain and suprapubic pain. Developed fevers, dysuria, frank haematuria 2 days ago. Complains of myalgia, nil respiratory symptoms. Nil diarrhea. Has nausea, nil vomiting. Nil chest pain. Unsure of pregnancy status.

Received 500mL Normal Saline IV bolus on arrival.

Past Medical History:
Nil

Current Medications:
Elevit

Nursing Assessment at 2000hrs:
A. Patent, own

B. RR-18/mt, SPO2-99%RA. Spontaneous, no increased work of breathing, chest clear, good air entry B/L, no added sounds.

C. Heart Rate Regular- 124/mt, tachycardic. BP- 90/58 mmHg. Capillary Refill Time <3>

D. GCS-14/15 E4V4M6 (was GCS-15/15 on arrival).

E. Febrile T: 38.9 C. No peripheral edema. No rashes.

Abdo: Suprapubic tenderness, not peritonitic, bilateral flank tenderness R>L, bowel sounds Present.
IVCx2 Rand L antecubital fossa in situ.

F. No IV fluids in progress.

G. BSL-4.8 mmol/L

Weight: 58 kg Bedside Urinalysis: Leucocytes ++, nitrites ++, blood +++, BHCG +ve Midstream Urine sent to lab for culture Lab Results: Result Reference Range Sodium 137 mmol/L 135-147 mmol/L Potassium 3.9 mmol/L 3.5-5.2 mmol/L Chloride 120 mmol/L 95-107 mmol/L Haemoglobin 109 g/L 120-140 g/L White blood cells 26.3x10^9/L 4.0-11.0x10^9/L Neutrophils 13.0x10^9/L 2.0-7.5x10^9/L Platelets 64x10^9/L 150-400x10^9/L C Reactive Protein (CRP) 116 mg/L <3mg>

  • Uploaded By : Katthy Wills
  • Posted on : April 11th, 2023
  • Downloads : 0
  • Views : 136

Download Solution Now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Whatsapp Tap to ChatGet instant assistance

Choose a Plan

Premium

80 USD
  • All in Gold, plus:
  • 30-minute live one-to-one session with an expert
    • Understanding Marking Rubric
    • Understanding task requirements
    • Structuring & Formatting
    • Referencing & Citing
Most
Popular

Gold

30 50 USD
  • Get the Full Used Solution
    (Solution is already submitted and 100% plagiarised.
    Can only be used for reference purposes)
Save 33%

Silver

20 USD
  • Journals
  • Peer-Reviewed Articles
  • Books
  • Various other Data Sources – ProQuest, Informit, Scopus, Academic Search Complete, EBSCO, Exerpta Medica Database, and more